Skip to content
Free on-site quotes across Camberwell and the City of Boroondara (03) 4824 0315
Camberwell Concreting
  1. Home
  2. Cost guide

What concreting costs in Camberwell and Boroondara

Our current rates, in the open: set a budget before anyone knocks on your door, and hold every other quote you collect to account.

JobPer m²Typical jobLands around
Concrete driveways$95 to $185Single driveway, 40 m²$3,800 to $7,400
Exposed aggregate$130 to $185The premium finish, any surfacetop of each range
Paths and side access$90 to $130Side strip, 15 m²$1,400 to $2,000
Patios and alfresco$100 to $180Alfresco, 24 m²$2,400 to $4,300
Shed and garage slabs$110 to $150Double garage, 36 m²$4,000 to $5,500
Removal and replacementadds $35Old driveway out, 40 m²adds about $1,400

Every rate includes the base, the steel, the concrete and GST; council permit fees are separate. These are guide rates; access, ground and variations move them in both directions, and the quote written after the site measure is the fixed one.

Get an exact figure

Send the details through and we will call you back to book the site measure.

Prefer the phone? Call (03) 4824 0315

Concreting cost per m2, explained

The per metre rate is shorthand, not a price list. Five inputs push it around, and a quote you can trust shows each one on its own line.

Size. Mobilising a crew, a truck and a day of gear costs the same whether 15 m² or 60 m² gets poured, so the rate falls as the area grows. Batching two jobs into one visit, the path with the drive, the slab with the patio, is the cheapest concrete you will ever buy.

Removal. $35 per m² takes the old surface away, covering cutting, breaking, loading and tipping. Brick pavers lift quickest; old reinforced slabs take longest under the breaker.

Access and slope. Boroondara's period blocks are the textbook hard-access sites: side runs under a metre, houses hard on the boundary, sloping ground towards the Yarra and Gardiners Creek. When the truck cannot get near the forms, the mix travels by pump or barrow, and that time is money. Allow 10 to 20 percent over the flat-and-open rate for a tight or sloping site.

Finish. The surface sets the ceiling: plain first, coloured next, exposed aggregate at the top. What never changes is everything below the surface, and that is the part worth paying for first.

Permits. A crossover needs a vehicle crossing permit from the City of Boroondara, and in a heritage overlay a planning permit can apply on top. Council fees are extra and change from time to time; what your job needs is confirmed in writing with the quote.

Exposed aggregate cost in Camberwell

At $130 to $185 per m², exposed aggregate is the premium end of every range, and the spread inside it is mostly the stone: local blends price at the bottom, imported quartz and river pebble mixes at the top, with the base colour adding a little either way. A 40 m² single driveway lands between $5,200 and $7,400, a 60 m² double between $7,800 and $11,100. The exposed aggregate page covers what the extra buys.

Concrete driveway cost in the inner east

Driveway rates in Boroondara run $95 to $130 per m² for plain concrete, $115 to $160 for coloured and $130 to $185 for exposed aggregate. The inner east adds two line items the outer suburbs rarely see: heritage overlay planning approval where a crossover is widened or added, and bluestone kerb reinstatement to council's drawings. Neither changes the slab; both belong in the written quote from the start. The driveway page covers finishes and the permit path in detail.

Put your own measurements through the calculator, and read the specification for exactly what these rates buy.

Cost calculator

Price your job before we visit

Current Boroondara rates as at September 2026. The range becomes a fixed written figure at the site measure.

Most Boroondara single drives land between 35 and 45 m²; a 6 x 6 garage slab is 36 m².
Guide range $0 Covers preparation, steel, concrete and finishing; council permit fees sit outside it. A starting point only, until the fixed figure is set in writing at the site measure. Make it a fixed quote

Rather talk it through? (03) 4824 0315

Concreting cost questions

How much does concreting cost per m2 in Boroondara?

Across Boroondara in 2026: paths $90 to $130 per m², driveways $95 to $185 by finish, patios $100 to $180, shed and garage slabs $110 to $150, and exposed aggregate $130 to $185 at the premium end, all supplied and laid over a prepared base with steel. Prices are guides until the site is measured; the written quote that follows does not change.

What does exposed aggregate cost in Camberwell?

Exposed aggregate runs $130 to $185 per square metre supplied and laid. A 40 m² single driveway lands between $5,200 and $7,400, with the stone blend, base colour, access and removal of the old surface moving the figure inside that range.

What makes one concreting quote cheaper than another?

The base and the steel. A low quote almost always thins one or both, and nothing shows until the clay has been through a couple of seasons. Insist on the base depth, the mesh grade and the slab thickness in writing from every bidder, then compare like with like.

Does removing old concrete cost extra?

Yes, $35 per square metre over the new surface rate. That line covers cutting, breaking out, loading and tipping, and it appears itemised on the quote from the start rather than surfacing later as a variation.

Call (03) 4824 0315 Get a quote